CLA-2-38 OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Vincent Vaiano
Translink CHB Inc.
149-35 177th Street
Suite 201
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a throwable fire extinguisher from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Vaiano:

In your letter dated October 2, 2015, on behalf of Arizona Blue Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

The item, identified as the Soteria ST10 Throwable Fire Extinguisher, is a liquid throwable fire extinguisher in a 500 ml plastic ampoule. The main ingredients in the ampoule are organic and inorganic salts. The article can be mounted on the wall, and is thrown onto a fire in order to extinguish Class A and Class B fires.

The applicable subheading for the Soteria ST10 Throwable Fire Extinguisher will be 3813.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations and charges for fire extinguishers; charged fire extinguishing grenades: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Soteria SK10 Kitchen Fire Extinguisher. Your request for a classification ruling needs to include the complete breakdown of ingredients by weight (totaling 100%) with chemical names and CAS numbers for the Soteria SK10 Kitchen Fire Extinguisher. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related documents, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Your item may be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by writing the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, Maryland 20814, by calling (301)-504-7923, or by e-mail through their website at www.cpsc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division